Newport Wargames Club

presented

GODENDAG '99

15mm DBM DOUBLES COMPETITION

First Round of 1999 Doubles League

30th & 31st JANUARY 1999

SCORES

Position

 

Team

 

 

Army

 

Date

Score

1

Steve Dean & John Nicolson

SELWG

Serbian Empire

1350 AD

36

2

Dave Roberts and Richard Case

London

Macedonian Early Successor

275 BC

31

2

John Lavender & Kevin Townsend

Stourbridge

Later Hungarian

1443 AD

31

2

Tim Porter & Mick Owens

London

Rus

970 AD

31

2

Thomas & Ned Bodley Scott

Newport

Serbian Empire

1405 AD

31

6

Ian Speed & Craig Allen

Alumwell

Early Carthaginian

545 BC

30

6

Martin Matthews and Paul Dickenson

Chippenham

Spartan

375 BC

30

6

Andy Ruston & Paul Edwards

Alumwell

Bithynian

200 BC

30

6

Craig Evans & Phil Howell

Newport

Later Hungarian

1491 AD

30

10

Keith Westwood & Phil Reeves

Stourbridge

Feudal Spanish

1270 AD

29

10

Rees Taylor & Chris Thorne

Nottingham

Ottoman Turk

1440 AD

29

12

Dave Everett

Cardiff

Gepid

456 AD

26

13

Pete Duckworth & Neil Mason

Coventry

Patrician Roman

467 AD

24

13

Chris Kinnear

Swansea

Later Crusader

1191 AD

24

13

Steve Hacker & Don McHugh

Weston

Medieval German

1420 AD

24

13

Simon Clarke & M. Clarke

Alumwell

Maximillian Imperial

1500 AD

24

17

Ian Jones & Sean McLoughlin

Peterborough

Komnenan Byzantine

1177 AD

23

17

Joe Blacker & Geoff Hannay

SELWG

Medieval Scandinavian

1390 AD

23

19

Steve Royle & Phil Sweeting

Cardiff

Abbasid Arab

848 AD

22

19

Andy Bartlett & David James

Peterborough

HYW English

1415 AD

22

21

Derek Bruce & Rod Glanfield

W. Sussex

Late Imperial Roman

307 AD

21

21

Jason Dawson & Wayne Charlton

Burton

Baghdad Buyid

974 AD

21

21

Adrian Ball & Ian Ward

Alumwell

Feudal Spanish

1340 AD

21

24

Dave Allen & Andy Scott

W. Sussex

Wei Chinese

299 BC

20

24

Brian O'Dea & Duncan Aynsley

Weston

Later Carthaginian

255 BC

20

24

Phil & Andy Claxton

Weston

Wei Chinese

190 AD

20

24

Steve Littlefield & Graham Hopkins

SELWG

Patrician Roman

455 AD

20

24

Mike Lane & John Rolfe

Newport

Patrician Roman

461 AD

20

24

Peter Brown & John Stalard

Peterborough

Early Samurai

1100 AD

20

24

Keith & Beth McGlynn

Berkeley

Aztec

1500 AD

20

31

Richard Aynsley & Kevin Fisher

Weston

Lakhimid Arab

602 AD

19

31

Phil Baxter & Les Ames

Alumwell

Baghdad Buyid

1000 AD

19

31

Philip Heath & Gareth Lewis

Peterborough

South Welsh

1101 AD

19

31

Nigel Britton & Dave Fisher

Swansea

Anglo-Norman

1126 AD

19

31

Chris Bennett & Bill Edney

Gloucester

Romanian Frank

1211 AD

19

36

Simon Green & Paul Freeman

Burton

Medieval Portugese

1360 AD

18

36

Nigel Phillips & Clive Vaughan

Peterborough

Medieval Portugese

1385 AD

18

38

Dene Green & Hayden Leach

Burton

Spartan

370 BC

16

39

Daniel McHugh & Chris Roberts

Weston

New Kingdom Egyptian

1550 BC

15

39

Nick Bennett

Blackhearts

Late Imperial Roman

338 AD

15

39

Ken Cooper & Graham Bull

SELWG

Later Polish

1410 AD

15

39

Kevin Wood & Tony Chappell

Braintree

Later Hungarian

1495 AD

15

43

Simon Ellis & Martin Van Tol

London

Seleucid

204 BC

14

43

Chris McNeil & Bryan Edwards

SELWG

Gepid

400 AD

14

43

Andrew Whitby & David Sheppard

Bristol

Western Wei Chinese

525 AD

14

43

Paul Daniels & Anthony Morton

Peterborough

Lancastrian

1461 AD

14

47

Philip & Adrian Nash

Cannock

N. Spring & Autumn Chinese

590 BC

12

48

Phil Barker & Sue Laflin

Birmingham

Patrician Roman

456 AD

11

49

John Graham-Leigh & Russell King

Swindon

Welsh

1230 AD

9

50

Mike Baldwin & John Gallagher

Newport

Later Crusader

1151 AD

7

50

Mick Rood

Nottingham

Later Muslim Indian

1471 AD

7

52

Andrew Snelgrove & Paul Greenwood

SELWG

Early Libyan

1200 BC

6

52

John Armstrong & Martin Golay

Coventry

Neapolitan

1492 AD

6

54

Jonathan Phipps & Peter Gregory

Burton

Pictish

499 AD

5

Go Back to Main Results Page