Newport Wargames Club

presented

GODENDAG '97

15mm DBM DOUBLES COMPETITION

First Round of 1997 Doubles League

1st & 2nd FEBRUARY 1997

SCORES

*   1 Phil & Andy Claxton Cirencester Wei Chinese 308AD 33

*   2 Keith Martin-Smith & Graham Evans Marlow Medieval Portugese 1365AD 32

*   3 John Lavender & Kevin Townsend Solihull Assyrian (Later Sargonid) 660BC 31

*   3 Keith Westwood & Phil Reeves Dudley Chinese Northern Dynasties 550AD 31

*   3 Rees Taylor & Chris Thorne Nottingham Timurid 1451AD 31

*   6 Rob Perrin & Steve Luckett Weston-super-Mare Medieval French 1358AD 30

*   6 Mike Roberts & Kevin Johnson Croydon Timurid 1490AD 30

*   8 Dave Everet & Mike Charters c/o Farnham Royal, Bucks Abbasid Arab 917AD 28

*   9 Mike Lane & John Rolfe Caerleon Later Muslim Indian 1388AD 27

*   10 Bob Lupton & John Roberts Farnham Royal, Bucks Medieval Portugese 1340AD 26

*   11 K. McGlynn, K. Jackson Berkeley Assyrian (Later Sargonid) 665BC 25

*   11 Pete Duckworth & Neil Mason Coventry Late Imperial Roman 407AD 25

*   11 Fred Cartwright & Adrian Clarke Dorchester Ottoman 1440AD 25

*   14 Mike Livermore & Paul Daniels Worcester Early Imperial Roman 100AD 24

*   14 Thomas & Ned Bodley Scott Usk Khurasanian 910AD 24

*   14 Richard Aynsley & Barry Gregory Warminster Cham 1396AD 24

*   17 Ian Speed & John Morris Willenhall Later Hungarian 1491AD 23

*   18 Bryan Edwards & Steve Littlefield c/o Eltham, London Hyksos 1600BC 22

*   18 J. Nicolson & Graham Hopkins New Eltham, London Graeco-Bactrian 170BC 22

*   18 Don McHugh & Steve Hacker Clevedon, N. Somerset Abbasid Arab 794AD 22

*   18 Simon Green & Jason Dawson c/o Swadlincote, DE11 Wars of the Roses (Yorkist) 1471AD 22

*   18 Dave Fanning & Andrew Snelgrove c/o Eltham, London Ottoman 1480AD 22

*   23 Steve Chasey & Andy Whitby Bath Seleucid 166BC 21

*   23 Alasdair Harley & Derek Bruce Southampton Ottoman Turk 1430AD 21

*   25 Adrian Ball & Ian Ward Walsall Middle Assyrian 882BC 20

*   25 Jon Martin & Chris Lillington Martin Bristol Classical Indian 410BC 20

*   25 Bill Edney & C. Bennett Barry, S. Glamorgan Ptolemaic 270BC 20

*   25 Graham Bull & Ken Cooper c/o Eltham, London Later Carthaginian 215BC 20

*   25 Kevin Wood & Martin Powell Braintree, Essex Kushan AD120BC

*   25 Nigel Phillips & Clive Vaughan Peterborough Ghaznavid 1025AD 20

*   25 Keith Fisher & Mick Rood Kilburn, Derbyshire Medieval Portugese 1350AD 20

*   25 Colin Marsden & Wayne Charlton Swadlincote, DE11 Later Hungarian 1442AD 20

*   33 Chris Kinnear & Mervyn Cartwright Swansea Early Neo-Assyrian 751BC 19

*   33 Diana & Paul Edwards Cannock, Staffs Alexandrian Imperial 326BC 19

*   33 Duncan Aynsley & Brian O'Dea Weston Super Mare Medieval Polish 1395AD 19

*   36 Ian Jones & Sean McLoughlin Kempsey, Worcs South Welsh 1250AD 17

*   36 Bob Shopes & Craig Evans Fareham, Hants Low Countries 1333AD 17

*   38 Oz Whitlock & Andy Burgess Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan Horn of Africa 200AD 16

*   38 T. & J. Phillips Nailsea, Bristol Medieval Portugese 1360AD 16

*   38 Simon Clarke & A. Ruston Rugeley, Staffordshire English 100 yr War 1375AD 16

*   38 Dene Green & Hayden Leach Swadlincote, DE11 Ottoman 1429AD 16

*   42 Paul Greenwood & Chris McNeil Eltham, London Burmese 1170AD 15

*   43 Andy Unwin & Steve Price Berkeley New Kingdom Egyptian BC 13

*   44 Philip Heath & G. Lewis Worcester Egyptian Mamluk 1316AD 12

*   45 Pete & Ali Woodland Eastleigh, Hants Tarascan 1175AD 11

*   45 G.R. Griffiths & N. Chapman Bristol Dublin Viking 848AD 11

*   47 Marc Hoad & Kevin O'Connor c/o Croydon Alexandrian Imperial 325BC 10

*   47 Nigel Britton & Dave Fisher Swansea Anglo-Norman 1100AD 10

*   49 Andy Thurgood & Dave James c/o Worcester Mongol Conquest 1214AD 9

*   50 Michael Grant & Derek Whittenbury Swindon Pyrrhic 290BC 6

*   51 A. Bartlett & P. Brown c/o Worcester Pictish 431AD 4

*   52 Phil & Sue Barker Birmingham Palmyran 270AD 3

Go Back to Main Results Page